Legal notice / Data protection

 

Legal Notice

Disclaimer

This website provides information about the Alpine Space programme as well as other information about news, events and initiatives in thematic areas covered by or connected with the programme.

Administration
Editors

Interreg Alpine Space programme
Joint Secretariat
Clotilde Mahé
Südtiroler Platz 11
A-5020 Salzburg, Austria
E-Mail: js@alpine-space.eu
Tel.: +43 (0)662 8042 3711

The Joint Secretariat is hosted by the Land Salzburg Government Office, department 1 economy, tourism and municipalities
Unit regional development and EU regional policy
Südtiroler Platz 11
A-5020 Salzburg, Austria
E-Mail: alpine.space@salzburg.gv.at 

Programme Management

The overall programme management of the Alpine Space programme is carried out by

Land Salzburg 
Government Office, department 1 economy, tourism and municipalities
Unit regional development and EU regional policy
Südtiroler Platz 11
A-5020 Salzburg, Austria
E-Mail: alpine.space@salzburg.gv.at 
Tel. +43 662 8042 3789 

Web Programming and Maintenance

iService Ottner Röck OG
Knöllgasse 47/7
A-Wien 1100, Austria
www.iservice.at

Responsibility for data processing

Land Salzburg, Government Office
department 1 
economy, tourism and municipalities
Unit regional development and EU regional policy
E-Mail: alpine.space@salzburg.gv.at 
Tel. +43 662 8042 3789

If you have any questions on data protection, please contact the data protection officer (Datenschutzbeauftragter des Landes Salzburg):
E-Mail: datenschutz@salzburg.gv.at
Tel. +43 662 8042 2031

More information

The Alpine Space programme bodies’ aim is to keep the information on this website up to date and accurate. However, the Alpine Space programme managing authority and other programme bodies will not accept any responsibility or liability regarding its website’s contents, nor give any warranty for its accuracy. This concerns in particular the content of event entries, project pages, national pages, and the project idea database, as these pages’ content is mainly provided by project partners and other external partners rather than the programme bodies.

If content errors or technical problems occur, the programme bodies are determined to correct them. However, they cannot give warranty as to the operation, quality or functionality of the site. There may be occasions when access to the website is delayed or restricted for reasons the programme bodies cannot influence.

The Alpine Space programme bodies disclaim all responsibility for any damages or losses arising from the use of this site or inability to use it as well as from any action or decision taken as a result of using this site or material provided on the website or linked to the website. Furthermore, the Alpine Space programme bodies have no responsibility or control over any of the content that appears on the external sites linked to this website.

Copyright notice

© Alpine Space 2014–2020 Unless otherwise stated, the copyright, database rights and similar rights in all material published on this site are owned by the Alpine Space programme. You are permitted to print or download extracts from this material for your personal use. This material is allowed to be used for public use, provided the source is acknowledged. None of this material may be used for any commercial use.

Privacy Policy

Overview privacy policy

The Alpine Space programme is committed to user privacy, in compliance with the EU General Data Protection Regulation (Directive 95/46/EC). The major part of this website is accessible without providing any personal information. However, in some cases, personal information is required in order to provide the services requested. The Alpine Space communications system collects personal information when a user registers by filling out and submitting the online forms.

Registration may require personal information including: first name, last name, name of employing entity, address of employing entity, professional phone number, official e-mail address and spoken language. This data is stored within the Alpine Space programme’s database and shared among the Alpine Space Joint Secretariat (JS), Alpine Space Contact Points (ACPs) and other authorities or entities.

The Alpine Space communication system will, furthermore, collect information about logins and documents accessed by all users that have logged into the page. The Alpine Space programme automatically receives and records information on its server logs from the users’ browsers, including the IP addresses, cookie information, and the page request strings.

The Alpine Space programme does not rent, sell, or share personal information about the website users with third parties except to provide products or services a user has requested, and only with the user’s permission. This website may set and access cookies on the user’s computer.

Every user can verify and adjust their personal data, delete their record, and opt out of receiving mailings at any time by contacting js@alpine-space.eu.

The Alpine Space programme has taken all safety measures required to protect the users’ personal data. Access to the Alpine Space programme’s database is limited to operatives who have committed themselves to confidentiality.

Data protection

Your rights

In principle, you have the rights to information, correction, deletion, restriction, data portability, revocation and opposition. If you believe that the processing of your data violates data protection law or your data protection claims have otherwise been violated in any way, please contact us. We are pleased to give you information. We strive to meet all legal requirements.

Competent Authority

You can also contact the supervisory authority.
In Austria, this is the data protection authority: https://www.dsb.gv.at/
data processing

We process personal data for the following purposes:
• to make this website available to you in full functionality (cookies)
• to further improve and develop this website
• create usage statistics
• to detect, prevent and investigate attacks on our website
• to answer your inquiries
• for business correspondence
• to comply with the legal provisions for data management
• to send you our newsletter
• to process your orders

Legal basis of processing

The legal basis for the processing of your personal data is our overriding legitimate interest (pursuant to Article 6 (1) (f) of the EU General Data Protection Regulation), which is to achieve the purposes set out in point 3 above.

Duration of storage

We generally store your data for a period of 12 months. A longer storage takes place only in exceptional cases, z. For example, to investigate any reported attacks on our website or by law and in active business relationships. Anonymised statistical data is kept for quality assurance purposes and for annual comparisons up to 38 months (Google Analytics).

In any event, when you register on our website, we will retain your information for as long as your account persists and thereafter for as long as legal obligations so require. If you register for our newsletter subscription, we will save your data until you unsubscribe from the newsletter subscription or the newsletter is sent out. If a business relationship arises during the course of contacting us or using the website request, we are obliged within the scope of the execution of the orders to document and store the communication, contact details and documents within the legally stipulated periods.

Transfer of personal data

For the above purposes, we will provide your personal information to the following
– exclusively used by us – IT service providers.

Some of the named recipients (eg Google Analytics) are located outside the country or process your personal data there. The level of data protection in other countries may not match that of your country. However, we only transfer your personal data to countries for which the EU Commission has determined that they have an adequate level of data protection, or we take measures to ensure that all recipients have an adequate level of data protection. For example, we conclude standard contractual clauses (2010 / EC and / or 2004/915 / EC).

Data creation

Page visit

As part of your visit to this website, we collect the following information: the date and time of access to a page on our website, your IP address, name and version of your web browser, the website (URL) that you visit prior to accessing this website have certain cookies and information that you provide yourself by completing the application for membership or newsletter subscription. There is no obligation to actually disclose any information that we ask you to submit on our website. However, if you do not, you will not be able to use all features of the Website.

Your contact details

If you enter data via the contact form, form or other input options on the website or contact us by e-mail, telephone or in person, your information and contact information will be stored for 12 months to process the request and in case of follow-up questions. We do not share this information with third parties without your consent.

Newsletter

You have the opportunity to subscribe to our newsletter via our website. For this we need your e-mail address and your declaration that you agree with the subscription to the newsletter. As soon as you have subscribed to the newsletter, we will send you a confirmation e-mail with a link to confirm the registration. The subscription to the newsletter can be canceled at any time by a link in each newsletter. You can also send us your cancellation to the following e-mail address: js@alpine-space.eu. We will then remove you immediately from the mailing list (newsletter).
We use Mailchimp as a newsletter system. The transfer of personal data for the purpose of sending out the newsletter is governed by an EU-DSGVO compliant contract.

Cookies

Our website uses so-called “cookies”. These are small text files that are stored on your device using the browser. They do no harm. We use cookies to make our offer user-friendly. Some cookies remain stored on your device until you delete them. They allow us to recognize your browser on your next visit. If you do not want this, you can set up your browser to inform you about the setting of cookies and allow this only in individual cases.
Disabling cookies may limit the functionality of our website.

Events

Data collection

We collect personal information about event attendees when we interact directly with you about our events. We may also obtain personal information directly from you through our website when you fill out an event registration form or sign up to our mailing list. If you enter data via the registration form your information and contact information will be stored for 12 months to process the request and in case of follow-up questions. 

Recipients of your personal data

Event attendees: for Interreg Alpine Space programme events, in order to encourage networking activities, we will circulate event attendee lists prior to, during or after that event. You can ask for further information in relation to these attendance lists through the contact form. 

Publication in print and online: Interreg Alpine Space will commission photography / filming at specific events, such as Kick-off events, meet & match events, etc. for use in its internal and external promotional actvities. Visitors of the event may appear on the resulting images & videos. 

Web Analytics

Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA (“Google”). Google Analytics uses so-called “cookies”, text files that are stored on your computer and allow an analysis of your use of the website. We process your data based on our overriding legitimate interest to provide easy-to-use website access statistics in a cost-effective manner (Article 6 (1) (f) of the EU General Data Protection Regulation).

The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website (including your IP address and the URLs of the web pages accessed) is transmitted to Google’s servers in the USA and stored there. We do not store any of your data collected in connection with Google Analytics.

This website uses the possibility of IP anonymisation provided by Google Analytics. Your IP address will therefore be shortened / anonymized by Google as soon as Google receives your IP address. Google will use this information on our behalf to evaluate your use of the website to provide reports on website activity and internet related services. The IP address provided by Google Analytics within the framework of Google Analytics will not be merged with other data by Google.

You can prevent the storage of cookies by a corresponding setting of your browser software. We point out, however, that in this case you may not be able to use all the functions of this website to the full extent. You can also prevent Google from collecting your data in connection with Google Analytics by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available at the following link: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en.

For more information about Google’s Terms of Use and Google’s Privacy Policy, please visit http://www.google.com/analytics/terms/en.html or https://www.google.at/intl/at/policies/.